Members of The Fuzz Band, D*Nik and Chidori at the Music Awards

Members of The Fuzz Band, D*Nik and Chidori at the Music Awards

The Veer Magazine Music Awards, celebrating the 2012 achievements of local bands and musicians, were presented to a sold-out crowd at the Naro Expanded Cinema in Norfolk.  Electronic-pop duo D*NIK, edgy rockabilly trio The Pawnshoplifters and R&B outfit The Fuzz Band each took home two awards.

Concert promoter Bill Reid was honored with the Industry Award for his creation of the region’s large scale venues such as The Boathouse, NorVa and Virginia Beach Amphitheater. 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductees Dickie Harrell and Tommy Facenda were awarded Lifetime Achievement trophies for their role in Gene Vincent & His Blue Caps.

Following is the complete list of results. Nearly 20,000 fans voted online and a panel of more than 20 local music experts, including Paul Shugrue (WHRV-FM), Crizti Walsh (96X), Kyle Bloom (The Hampton Roads Show, WAVY 10) and Hunter Hughes (Hunter at Sunrise), served as judges. Online votes and judges tallies were weighted at 50 percent in order to make the results as fair and accurate as possible; a balance between the popular vote and the critics’ picks.

Above all, the local music awards demonstrate the incredible diversity of musical talent in the 757 region. So get out and go see these bands, plus several hundred others not nominated this year, and support your local scene. Last year’s multi award-winning band, Bison (now The Last Bison), soon signed to Universal Records after the Veer Awards and are headed for big time success. Who’ll be next?

 

Album of the Year

Pawnshop Lifters, “Seven Songs of Sam” – 19.9%

Broken Mouth Annie, “The Frustration King” – 17.2%

Eddie Shaw & the 757 Allstars, “Still Riding High” – 12.9%

D*Nik, “Rockz and Slingshotz” – 12.6%

Seth Stainback, “Earth and Worm” – 8.3%

Jae Sinnett, “Still Standing” – 8.0%

Skye Zentz, “Bird Heart” – 7.4%

SICMaN of Virginia, “Stale as it Ever Was” – 7.0%

Esoteric Ramblers, “Keg of Love” – 6.7%

 

 

Song of the Year

D*Nik, “Day & Night” – 19.8%

Seth Stainback, “Earth and Worm” – 15.0%

Jailtones, “Seems Like Yesterday” – 12.1%

Karl Werne, “Love and Fear” – 11.9%

K’Bana Blaq, “USO” – 10.7%

Skye Zentz, “Trouble’s Gotta Go” – 8.7%

The Wet Boys, “Swamp Daddy” – 8.6%

Skip Friel, “Moment” – 6.9%

Revery, “Make It Right” – 6.3%

 

 

Best National Artist

The Last Bison – 31.4%

Kishi Bashi – 28.1%

Bruce Hornsby – 18.3%

No Malice of Clipse – 13.1%

The Mockers – 9.0%

 

Best Metal

Freedom Hawk – 27.8%

The Kill Circuit – 17.5%

Fun House – 17.3%

Jack Ledger – 13.3%

Complex Origins – 12.8%

Os76 – 11.2%

 

 

Best Garage/Punk

The Bottle Babies – 24.0%

The Unabombers – 23.9%

Great Dismal Swamis – 12.9%

Larchmont Trash – 10.2%

Electric Chairmen – 8.4%
Accident Prone – 8.1%

The Super Vacations – 7.7%

Death Trip – 5.0%

 

Best Jazz

Jae Sinnett – 32.1%

Russell Scarborough Trio – 29.8%

Justin Kauflin – 16.7%

RaJazz – 12.1%

Becky Livas – 9.3%

 

 

Best R&B

The Fuzz Band – 44.3%

The Johnny Walker Experience – 16.4%

K’Bana Blaq – 13.8%

Myra Smith – 11.2%

Ty Marquis Smith Experience – 8.7%

Jon Bibbs – 5.7%

 

 

Best Indie-Pop

The Aragona Project – 23.4%

SICMaN of Virginia –20.7%

Major & the Monbacks – 16.1%

Aduro – 10.6%

Over the Ocean – 8.3%

The Dahus – 7.4%

Suburban Living – 6.8%

Seamonster – 6.8%

 

 

Best Rock

Broken Mouth Annie – 17.2%

Galaxy Dynamite – 16.6%

Bear Crossing – 14.8%

The Mirrors –14.7%

Revery – 11.7%

One Among Us – 10.0%

The Glass Pennies – 8.1%

Exploding Sun – 7.0%

 

 

Best Hip Hop

J Pharaoh – 42.1%

Shakespeare’s Ghozt – 36.2%

Crossover – 16.5%

Tonezee – 5.2%

 

 

Best Rockabilly

The Pawnshoplifters – 31.2%

Crissy Babe & The Dastards – 22.7%

Two Tone Cadillac – 17.1%

The Jailtones – 15.4%

The High Street Lowlifes – 13.6%

 

Best Americana

Longfellow St. Music Collective – 23.3%

Two Dollar Bill Band – 21.7%

Rodeo Clown – 20.7%

Reckless Passengers – 13.4%

Esoteric Ramblers – 11.8%

Nate Sacks – 9.2%

 

 

Best Country

Gina Dalmas and The Cow Tippin’ Playboys – 26.4%

Grant Austin Taylor – 24.8%

Boot Rooster – 18.6%

Last Saloon Band – 15.6%

Mike Aiken – 14.6%

 

 

Best Acoustic/Folk

Skye Zentz – 21.9%

 

Big Wide Grin – 20.9%

Skip Friel – 19.8%

Logan Vath – 13.8%

Landon Tucker – 12.0%

Jake Hull – 7.0%

Nance Schwegler – 4.7%

 

 

Best Blues

Jackie Scott and the House Wreckers – 28.2%

Seth Stainback – 21.2%

Eddie Shaw & the 757 Allstars – 16.3%

Bobby “Blackhat” Walters – 14.3%

Anthony Rosano & the Conqueroos – 11.4%

Henry Johnson Band – 8.7%

 

Best Experimental

Seamonster – 19.9%

Stereo Cult – 19.1%

Of a Ghost – 15.1%

Digging up Virgins – 13.4%

Karacell – 13.0%
Phenomics – 10.2%
A Bad Think – 9.3%

 

 

Best Cover Band

The Deloreans – 28.6%

The Office – 19.1%

Deja – 13.1%

Blue Lords – 12.0%

The Bartones – 10.8%

Butter – 9.5%

Fun House – 7.1%

 

Best World Beat

The Dharma Initiative – 42.2%

Nature’s Child – 22.0%

Tidewater Pipes & Drums – 12.4%

Bimini Road – 9.7%

United Souls Band – 8.6%

Keith Nesbit – 5.1%

 

 

Best Gospel

Dee Dee Gee – 47.2%

Vernon Gordon and Elevated Worship – 34.3%

Alex Holt & Free Worship – 18.5%

 

Best Emerging Artist (new band)

D*Nik – 25.6%

Logan Vath – 18.6%

The Dahus – 13.6%

The Jumbo Rollers –12.4%

Great Dismal Swamis – 11.8%

Ara Vega – 9.9%

Jet Fighter Kaleidoscope – 8.1%

 

 

Best Busker (street musician)

Logan Vath – 39.7%

Miles Hoyle – 35.4%

Talton Manning – 24.9%

 

Best Classical

Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Mahler’s 8th Symphony – 68.2%

Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Adolphus Hailstork – 31.8%

 

Best Open Mic Night

Fuzzy Wednesday – 40.9%

Victoria Station – 20.3%

Winston’s Café – 17.2%

Marker 20 – 9.4%

Hilton Tavern – 6.9%

Arthur’s General Store – 5.4%

 

Best Live Performer

The Fuzz Band – 32.3%

Seth Stainback – 20.1%

Broken Mouth Annie – 11.0%

K’Bana Blaq – 10.3%

Gina Dalmas & the Cow Tippin’ Playboys – 8.7%

Anthony Rosano & the Conqueroos – 7.3%

The Mirrors – 6.2%

JSin Rowland, the singer of The Great Dismal Swamis – 4.1%

 

Best Music Video

Karl Werne, “Love and Fear” – 26.2%

D*Nik, “Day and Night” – 17.7%

The Aragona Project, “In The Dark” – 15.7%

K’Bana Blaq, “Hot Mess” – 11.3%

Freedom Hawk, “Indian Summer” – 10.4%

The Dahus, “Urgency” – 7.2%

Suburban Living, “I Don’t Fit In” – 6.5%

The Hydeouts, “Creeps at Night” – 4.9%

 

 

Best Broadcast Media Program (Promoting Local Music)

Out of the Box, WHRV-FM, Paul Shugrue – 31.0 %

The Local Show, 96X, Crizti Walsh – 25.7%

The Hampton Roads Show, WAVY 10, Kyle Bloom – 22.6%

 

Acoustic Highway, WHRV-FM, Barry Graham – 14.8%

Soundcheck, Cox 11, Jay Sanchez – 5.8%

 

 

Best Digital Media (Promoting Local Music)

Sam McDonald’s blog “Soundcheck” – 29.7%

Muzik Lounge – 22.7%

HardcoreNorfolk.com – 21.7%

HunteratSunrise – 15.9%

Defenestration – 10.0%

 

 

Best Music Venue (Major/National)

The NorVa – 38.2%

nTelos Pavilion – 17.0%

Attucks Theatre  – 15.0%

Farm Bureau Live at Virginia Beach – 8.8%

Chrysler Hall – 6.4%

Sandler Center – 5.8%

Ferguson Center – 5.4%

American Theatre – 3.5%

 

Best Music Venue (Small/Indie)

Jewish Mother Hilltop – 53.8%

Taphouse Hampton – 17.1%

Belmont House of Smoke – 14.6%

Havana Nights Jazz Bar – 8.1%

Mojo Bones – 6.3%

 

Best Music Instrument Retailer

Russell’s Music World – 41.3%

Alpha Music – 23.2%

Guitar Center – 22.8%

AL&M – 12.6%